Skip links
[…] (3) Subject to 53-4-1009(3), rules governing eligibility may also include financial standards and criteria for income and resources, treatment of resources, and nonfinancial criteria.

(4) If the department determines that there is insufficient funding for the program, it may lower the percentage of the federal poverty level established in subsection (1)(b) in order to reduce the number of persons who may be eligible to participate or may limit the amount, scope, or duration of specific services provided. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency–sec. 15, Ch. 571, L. 1999.)”

Section 12. Section 53-6-131

“53-6-131. Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:

(a) The person receives or is considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1381, et seq., and does not have income or resources in excess of the applicable medical assistance limits.

(b) The person would be eligible for assistance under the program described in subsection (1)(a) if that person were to apply for that assistance.