Skip links
[…] (b) The commissioner shall deposit 33% of the money collected under 33-2-705 in the special revenue account provided for [section 9].

(c) All other fees collected by the commissioner pursuant to Title 33 and the rules adopted under Title 33 must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the state auditor’s office.

(4) All fees are considered fully earned when received. In the event of overpayment, only those amounts in excess of $10 will be refunded.”

Section 11. Section 53-4-1004

“53-4-1004. (Temporary) Eligibility for program — rulemaking. (1) To be considered eligible for the program, a child:

(a) must be 18 years of age or younger;

(b) must have a combined family income at or below 175% 250% of the federal poverty level or at a lower level determined by the department of public health and human services as provided in subsection (4);

(c) may not already be covered by private insurance that offers creditable coverage, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 300gg(c), for 3 months prior to enrollment in the program or since birth, whichever period is less;

(d) may not be eligible for medicaid benefits; and

(e) must be a United States citizen or qualified alien and a Montana resident.

(2) The department of public health and human services shall adopt rules that establish the program’s criteria for residency. The criteria must conform as nearly as practicable with the residency requirements for medicaid eligibility.

(3) Subject to 53-4-1009(3), rules governing eligibility may also include financial standards and criteria for income and resources, treatment of resources, and nonfinancial criteria.

(4) If the department determines that there is insufficient funding for the program, it may lower the percentage of the federal poverty level established in subsection (1)(b) in order to reduce the number of persons who may be eligible to participate or may limit the amount, scope, or duration of specific services provided. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency–sec. 15, Ch. 571, L. 1999.)”

Section 12. Section 53-6-131

“53-6-131. Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows: