Skip links
[…] (d) The cost of the Class B-10 nonresident big game combination license must be adjusted annually based on any change to the consumer price index from the previous year. The consumer price index to be used for calculations is the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U).

(2)  A person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, who is unsuccessful in the Class B-10 big game combination license drawing may pay a fee of $25 to participate in a preference system for deer and elk permits established by the commission.”

Section 6.   Section 87-2-510, MCA, is amended to read:
“87-2-510.  Class B-11–nonresident deer combination license. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, but who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued may, upon payment of a fee of $328 $527 plus the nonresident hunting access enhancement fee in 87-2-202(3)(d), upon payment of the fee established as provided in 87-1-268 if the license is one of those reserved pursuant to 87-2-511 for applicants indicating their intent to use the services of a licensed outfitter or upon payment of the fee of $328 plus the nonresident hunting access enhancement fee in 87-2-202(3)(d), if the license is one of those reserved pursuant to 87-2-511 for applicants indicating their intent to hunt with a resident sponsor on land owned by that sponsor and subject to the limitations prescribed by law and department regulation, apply to the fish, wildlife, and parks office, Helena, Montana, to purchase a Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license that entitles a holder who is 12 years of age or older to all the privileges of the Class B, Class B-1, and Class B-7 licenses. This license includes the nonresident wildlife conservation license as prescribed in 87-2-202.
(b) Of the fee paid for the purchase of a Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license pursuant to subsection (1)(a), 25% must be deposited in the account established in [section 9].
(c) The cost of the Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license must be adjusted annually based on any change to the consumer price index from the previous year. The consumer price index to be used for calculations is the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U).

(2)  Not more than 2,300 4,600 unreserved Class B-11 licenses may be sold in any 1 license year.