Skip links
[…] (d)  Any money deposited in the special revenue account is available for reimbursement of search and rescue missions and to provide matching funds to reimburse counties for search and rescue training and equipment costs.”

         Section 4.   Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:
“87-2-202.  (Temporary) Application — fee — expiration. (1) Except as provided in 87-2-803(12), a wildlife conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant’s name, age, [last four digits of the applicant’s social security number,] occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver’s license, a Montana driver’s examiner’s identification card, a tribal identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant’s burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant’s identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license or to receive a free wildlife conservation license pursuant to 87-2-803(12). It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a license agent to sell a wildlife conservation license to an applicant who fails to produce the required identification at the time of application for licensure.